Post 101

Post Officers

Election Term: 1 July- 30 June (1 year)

Note: Officer Nominations for 2022 Membership Year are under consideration.

Commander

 

Michael Craddy

Senior Vice

William Hocking

Junior Vice

Paul Martinello

Operations Officer

Leroy Collins

 

Adjutant

Frank Poirier

Finance Officer

Charles Woodruff

 
Asst. Finance Officer

David Black

Judge Advocate

Timothy Keeney

Chaplin

Richard Szoka

Sergeant at Arms

Lee Hareld

Asst. Sergeant at Arms

Douglas Stebbins

Historian

William Hocking

Service Officer

R. Michael Dwight

Exec Committeeman

Joseph Kelley

Expires: June 2021

Exec Committeeman

Leroy Collins

Expires: June 2022

Exec Committeeman

Lawrence Skodis

Expires: June 2023

 

 

Standing Committee Chairpersons

Appointed by the Commander

Note: Committee Appointments for 2022 Membership Year are under consideration.

Americanism

Open

Awards

Open

Children & Youth

Open

Communications & Media

Sherri A Marquis

Finance

Charles E. Woodruff

Fundraising

Paul J. Martinello (Jr.VC)

Legislative

Open

Membership

William Hocking

National Security

William Hocking (Sr. VC)

Veterans Affairs & Rehab

R. Michael Dwight

 

Committees

Note: Committee Appointments for 2022 Membership Year are under consideration.

Membership

Finance

Chairman: William Hocking Chairman: Charles Woodruff
Member: Leroy Collins Member: David Black
Member: Lawrence Skodis Member: Frank Poirier
Member: Frank Poirier Member:
   

Constitution & By Laws

House Committee

Chairman: Timothy Keeney Chairman: Paul Benoit
Member: Member: Thomas Mehl
Member: Member:
Member: Member:
   

Service Officers

Flag Brigade

Chairman: R. Michael Dwight Chairman: Richard Young
Member: Daniel Glogowski Member: Joseph Kelley
Member: Lawence Skodis Member: Leroy Collins
Member: David Allen Member: Scott Hanks
Member: Paul Rasid Daniel Irish
Member: Sherri Marquis  
Member: David McCaffrey  
   

Flags On Main

Graves Reg. & Memorials

Chairman: Leroy Collins Chairman: David McCaffrey
Member: Joseph Kelley Member: David Black
Member: Douglas Stebbins Member: William Roy
Member: Robert Pease Member: James Cowan Sr.
Member: David McCaffrey  
   

Honor Guard

Color Guard

Chairman: Lee Hareld Chairman:
Member: Doug Stebbins Member:
Member: Richard Szoka (Bugler) Member:
Member: David May Member:
Member: Donald Wasik Member:
Member: David McCaffrey Member:
Member: Chuck Woodruff Member:
Member: Everett Morrill Member:
Member: James Cowan Member:
Member: Joseph Kelley Member:
Member: Keith Miller Member:
Member: Kirkham Schneider Member:
Member: Leroy Collins Member:
Member: Norm Guillemette Member:
Member: Paul Martinello Member:
Member: Richard Young Member:
Member: Ronald Collyer Member:
Member: Scott Kerry Member:
   

Parade/Parade Float

Uniforms

Chairman: Open Chairman: Richard Szoka
Member: Open Member: Leroy Collins
Member: Open Member: Frank Poirier
Member: Open Member: Open
   

Visiting/Welcoming

Fundraising

Chairman: Richard Szoka Chairman: Paul Martinello
Member: David Allen Member: James Radziewicz
Member: Sherri Marquis Member: Leroy Collins
Member: David McCaffrey Member: Douglas Stebbins
Member: Lawrence Skodis Member: Scott Hanks
   

Audit/Finance Review

Legion Baseball
Chairman: Timothy Keeney Chairman: Wiliam Quigley
Member: Hamline Wilson Member: Larrence Skodis
Member: Clarence Lariviere Member: Douglas Stebbins
Adviser: Manny Rodriguez (4th Dist. Finace Officer) Member:
   

American Legion Aux Liaison

Sons of The Legion Liaison

Open Paul Martinello
   

American Legion Riders Liaison

Senior Center Liason

R. Michael Dwight Dick Thomas
   

School Programs Liaison

CT State Police Youth Week

David McCaffrey David McCaffrey
   

Boys State

Girls State

David McCaffrey Sherri Marquis
   

Fair Booth

Oratorical

David Black David McCaffrey